Sport

Numurkah too strong

By Southern Riverina News

Finley BC

Numurkah were too strong for Finley on Friday, winning handsomely 97 shots to 52, 12/0.

This means that Finley are now in fifth place on the ladder, but only five points from fourth.

Finley RS will be on the road this Friday. Players are advised to check the notice board for team structures.

Saturday Pennant Division Two saw a close encounter against Nathalia, with Finley recording a 95 to 90 shot 15 points to three victory.

Finley will host Picola this Saturday.

Selected teams: D McKellar (s), T Miles, G Close, R Koschel; A Haines (s), M Hannan, H Tabe, M Milthorpe; B Mison (s), G Trevorrow, N Wilson, B Poore; S Johnson (s), N Smith, B Anderson, B Robinson.

Finley’s Division Four suffered defeat by Strathmerton, going down 62 to 21, 14/0.

Next week Tocumwal will visit Finley. Teams chosen: T Hansford (s), K Bergmans, L Bergmans, A Cowan; B Wike (s), N Barnes, R Wood, G Shumack.

Entries are now being called for the 31st Ellis Thornton Memorial Rotary bowls day to be held on Wednesday, March 27.

Programs have been distributed to all nearby clubs to seek support for this day.

In addition, the Easter tournament program is being drawn up.

We thank the sponsors for their support. Happy birthday is extended to Ash Haines.

Finley RS

Pennant results last week were mixed with Friday and Saturday Division One teams going down to their opposition and Saturday’s Division Three waving the flag with a win over Numurkah.

Two more rounds to go before the finals with Division Three still a chance to be participants.

The Chook Run on Sunday was well attended with Jimmy Maher and Jeff Peacock the chook winners.

This event is held every Sunday, with names by 10.45am for an 11am start.

Ladies B grade semi final was played yesterday with Carmel Sutcliffe defeating Robyn Ferry 26 to 20.

Carmel will now play Lyn Donkin in the final next week.

The Men’s Pairs event must be completed by March 9 so please see Jeff or place names onto the sheet on the board.

Di Retallick and Rod Brown represented the Murray Bowls Division in the Second Region challenge event held at Mooroopna last Sunday.

Unfortunately Murray couldn’t emulate last year’s winning team.

Friday Pennant team is on the club board, please check.

Saturday Pennant teams are as follows:

Division One travels to Wunghnu; cars leave at 11.45am: W Blanch (s), M Lewis, D Brown, B Ferry; Ian Smethurst (s), D Retallick, D Hutchins, P Wilson; R Brown(s), M Krug, D Walsh, B Birthisell; A West (s), R Johnson, J Peacock, N Ingram.

Division Three play Jerilderie at home: J White (s), J Reynolds, C Sutcliffe, I Reynolds; A Thomas (s), N Thomas, O Cochrane, R Ferry; K Peacock(s), T Maher, G Scorgie, J Maher.

Berrigan

It was a disappointing weekend for Berrigan’s Saturday pennant teams with both soundly defeated.

The Division Two team were given a lesson in bowls by Picola, losing 126 to 64, 18-0.

Paul Glanvill was the best performed rink on the day going down 29 to 20.

Graeme Clements lost 26 to 16, Barry Hutchinson lost 34 to 14 and stand-in skip Matt Hansen had a day to forget, losing 37 to 14.

The loss put the final nail in the coffin of Division Two’s chances of making the finals however the season overall has been a success with plenty of new bowlers getting games under their belt.

This weekend a humbled Berrigan team will look for an improved performance away against second-placed Cobram.

The Division Four team got off to a bright start but an experienced Tocumwal Golf team slowly wore Berrigan down with Berrigan defeated 64 to 26 14-0.

Alex Dalgliesh lost 39 to 11 while Bill Daly lost 25 to 15.

While the Division Four team remain without a win this season, it has been a learning experience for the new bowlers and improvement is expected next season.

Division Four will also travel to Cobram next week.

The Friday Division Two team had a bye last week. This week they have the long road trip to play ladder-leader Picola.

Extreme weather in Melbourne meant that Laurie Way’s State Novice Singles Finals matches were postponed and rescheduled to April.

The Men’s and Ladies Club pairs championships start this Sunday with all bowlers encouraged to find a partner and enter.

Off the green, work has started on the new entry to the club building with Sunday’s working bee attracting more than 30 people.

Jerilderie

Jerilderie’s pennant team had a good win at Wunghnu on Saturday.

Adding another 14 points has secured a spot in the finals for another year.

Col Bryce’s team had to fight all afternoon, clinging on for a win on the last end.

Terry Chaplain’s rink went down in a very tight match, able to keep up and help gain the whole team win.

Lucy Gurcullio’s team was the highlight of the day having their best result for the season.

Barefoot bowls continues at 6pm on Wednesday evenings, with coaching available for all this week.

Pennant this Saturday is at Finley RS and looks like being a cooler day which will be welcome for all.