Tocumwal
Hold tight - we’re checking permissions before loading more content
A hole in one was the highlight of the golfing week, with Ben Kerr managing the impressive feat during Wednesday’s round of par.
Kerr scored the ace on the 18th hole of the President’s course but was unable to win the day’s play.
It was Bryan Eddy who stood tall among 101 golfers, playing from the white markers, claiming Division One going on countback from Shane Halloran with both men finishing 5-up.
David Gibbs was the Division Two winner with 4-up on countback from Mitch Pyle.
Division Three was won by Brian Rooney who had 7-up followed by Barry Wilson 5-up.
Neville Attril was the Division Four winner with 1-up, runner-up was won by Wayne Kerr, square.
NTPs went to Terry McMahon 2nd Pres, John Bradbury14th Pres, Pro Pin Ben Kerr 18th Pres.
The weekend saw the fourth edition of the Garnaut Private Wealth Victorian Two Person Ambrose Championships.
The event has gone from strength to strength over the years to the point that the field was full at 288 players five weeks prior to the weekend.
Sponsors Chris and Kath Garnaut of Garnaut Private Wealth both participated in the event and continue to support the local community in events like this one.
In slightly windy conditions and a small shower Saturday, then a glorious sunny day on Sunday, scoring certainly complemented the weather as well as the manicured condition of the courses.
Best scores from Saturdays action were from Beechworth golfers Nathan Schneider and Vaughan Saunders and in the ladies Numurkah pairing Tracey Clouston and Pauline Davies with a three under 70 off the stick.
As the weather cleared on Sunday it saw a marked improvement in the scoring, with Tocumwal’s Caleb Bovalina pairing with Greg Allen from Woodlands shooting 13 under the card 59 which included an eagle on the Captain’s 12th.
The ladies found the President’s course somewhat more challenging with the best score coming from Kath Garnaut and Michelle Belcher with a 74.
In the 36 hole events it was a runaway win in both Men’s and Ladies events.
Bovalina and Allen, with their 62 on Saturday, totalled 121 for the weekend — a huge 23 under the card.
This is the third year in a row that Bovalina has won the event, the previous two being with Chris Tomlinson who was unavailable this year due to an injury.
Runners-up in the Scratch event were round one leaders Schneider and Saunders, finishing with a total of 17 under, 127.
In the Men’s nett division, it was Travis Merritt and Scott Reid from Howlong Golf with a total of 122.5 nett over the two days.
The ladies saw day one leaders Tracey and Pauline take out the title by four shots from Alison Southwell and Anne Beveridge.
The nett winners for the Ladies were also Numurkah players, with Julie Daniel and Sharon Cruikshank finishing with a total of 132 nett and waltzing away with the title by six shots from local members Petra Wilmot and Kerry Conrad.
Players were contesting prizes valued at more than $8000, and with numbers increasing each year the club has decided to implement both morning and afternoon fields next year to cope with the demand.
Players wishing to be a part of next year’s event are invited to contact the pro Shop on (03)58749172 for an entry form.
On Tuesday last week, 43 ladies played stableford with Division One going to Julie Penny with 36 points on countback from Jo Boak.
Joan Burns was the Division Two winner with 35 points followed by Margery Boyce 34.
Elizabeth Muir was the Division Three winner with 37 points, runner-up went to Dianne Bright with 35.
NTPs went to Jo Boak 8th, Bobette Wilkinson 17th, Jill Collins Pro Pin 2nd Caps.
Berrigan
Saturday’s winner was Jeff Stein (46-10.5-35.5), with runner-up being Peter Shand (42-5.5-36.5).
Stein also won the putting with 12 putts, and ball winner was Joe Nicholls.
Sunday saw some low scores in the stableford event.
Joe Nicholls won on a modest 34 points and Neil Graham was surprised to receive the runner-up prize on 31 points.
Jeff Stein and Gail Browne were the ball winners.
This Sunday will be stableford, hitting off at 8.30am.
Hit off times will change the first weekend in March to 12.30pm.
Please note that Friday and Saturday hit-off times are 3pm.
Finley
Bill Mansell, with 34 points, took the trophy at Wednesday’s stableford medley competition.
NTP on the 13th was Margot Robertson and on the 18th was Sel Corcoran.
Ball competition winners were Doug Smith (33), Sel Corcoran (31), Beau Makkinga (31) and John Taylor (30).
Bill Judd stepped into the winner’s circle when he carded 30.5 nett at the nine hole stroke competition on Thursday.
Ball Competition winners were Jon Munro (32) and Aaron Taylor (33).
A stableford medley event was played on Saturday.
Paul Pinnuck claimed the trophy for Division One with 33 points, and Bill Judd took out Division Two with 37 points.
NTP on the 13th was Beth White.
Ball competition winners were Beau Makkinga (35), Bill Mansell (34) and Marty Piggin (33).
The S & J Corcoran Monthly Medal stroke event was played on Sunday with Marty Piggin winning after countback at 68 nett.
The score saw Piggin win the men’s A Grade Trophy while Simon Fuller, also with 68 nett, claimed B grade and the Cock of the Walk Title.
Paul Pinnuck with 77 off the stick added another scratch medal to his collection.
Janet Delmenico’s 75 nett handed her the ladies’ trophy and medal win.
The ladies’ Scratch Medal was claimed by Enid Bain who had 93 off the stick.
Bain also took out the putting trophy with 27 Putts.
NTP on the 18th went Rob Daniel.
Ball competition winners were Paul Pinnuck (68), Rob Klemke (69), Barry Wilson (69), Bob Makkinga (70), Wayne Peasley (71), Dale Pyke (72), Doug Smith (72), Enid Bain (77), Gay Henderson (78), Sharon Pyle (78), Tracey Shalders (78).
Rand Wilson and Sue Simpson stepped up for Ultra NAGA trophies.
At the weekend, stableford will be played on Saturday and vs par on Sunday.
SR Vets
The February Southern Riverina Veterans Golf Association Competition round held at the Tocumwal Golf and Bowls Club saw 101 golfers take part on Monday.
Stableford was played and Steve Williamson (Yarrawonga /Mulwala) took the A grade trophy with 43 points while Lyle Herrick (Cobram/Barooga) was runner-up on 40.
Warwick Sellars (Yarrawonga/Mulwala) took B grade after countback with 42 points from Frank Vogel (Cobram/Barooga).
Danny Anderson’s (Tocumwal) 40 points were enough for a C grade win with runner-up Rand Wilson (Finley) on 39 points.
A grade NTP went Steve Williamson (Yarrawonga/Mulwala), B grade Andrew Taggart (Yarrawonga/Mulwala), C grade was Kevin Hocking (Cobram Barooga) and All Grades went to Gordon Sawyer (Yarrawonga/Mulwala)
Balls were awarded to players with 33 points or better.
The March SR Vets Competition Day is at Cobram/Barooga on Monday, March 4.