YMGCR Ladies 18 Holes
Hold tight - we’re checking permissions before loading more content
Wednesday, April 10 – Murray Course
The prestigious Wilkinson Cup Final was played with Sonya Symes and Di Mahlstedt defeating Noelle Stone and Vivian Spilva in a very friendly game. Congratulations to you all for making the finals and to Sonya and Di for winning the Cup.
Lake Course – 4 Ball – Stableford – 93 Players – Breast Cancer/BMW Day
A fabulous sea of pink covered the course today for our Pink Breast Cancer Day.
Overall winners:
Glenys Durrant and Irene Thompson – 46 Points and BMW Trophy
A – 2nd – Carol McDonald and Nola Crothers – 45 points
A – 3rd – Margaret Atkin and Kirsty Ross – 43 Points C/B
B – 1st – Jennifer Luke and Lisa Weir – 44 Points C/B
B – 2nd – Judy Fawcett and Kay Clarke – 43 Points
Placegetters:
6th – Christine Perus and Jo McCarthy – 43 Points C/B
7th – Joanne Ryan and Maree Old – 43 Points
NTP
Hole 2 – Lorraine Christie
Hole 10 – Helen Powell
Hole 14 Cheryl Viner
Ball comp to 39 Points
Saturday, April 13 – Murray Course – Stableford – 53 players
A – 1 – Dot Brodie (11) – 36 points
A – 2 – Robyn Moore (20) – 35 C/B
B – 1 – Olivia Ng (28) – 37
B – 2 – Jen Sonneman (33) – 33
Placegetters
4th – Irene Thompson (15) – 35 C/B
5th – Judy Leeson (14) – 35
6th – Dee Payne (17) – 35
NTP
Hole 2 – Louise Cross
Hole 17 – Kirri Davis
Ball comp to 30 points
YMGCR Ladies 9 Holes
Monday, April 8 – stableford – 47 players
A – 1 – Janine Walker – 21 points
A – 2 – Rhonda McKenzie – 20
B – 1 – Ros MacInnes – 21
B – 2 – Michele Church – 21
C – 1 – Janet Tett – 19
C – 2 – Judy Latta – 15
NTP
A and B – 8th – Ros MacInnes
C – 8th – Ute Evans
Wednesday, April 10 – stableford – 39 players
A – 1 – Marg Walker – 21 points
A – 2 – Kate Langford – 19
B – 1 – Ros MacInnes – 21
B – 2 – Cherry Gorman – 16
C – 1 – Jill MacKenzie – 15
C – 2 – Janet Tett – 13 C/B
Monday, April 1 – stableford – 33 players
A – 1– Rhonda McKenzie – 17 points
A – 2 – Jenny Gonera – 15
B – 1 – Chris Barry – 17
B – 2 – Marg Hore – 16
C – 1 – Ute Evans – 14
C – 2 – Cathy Borg – 13
NTP
A and B – 2nd – Denise Sullivan
C – 2nd – Robin Wall
Wednesday, April 3 – stroke – 34 players
A – 1– Marg Murrell – 34 net
A – 2 – Jenny Gonera – 36
B – 1– Anne Byrne – 32
B – 2 – Vicki Broom – 34
C – 1 – Adele Keenan – 35
C – 2 – Sharlene Foy – 36
Yarrawonga Mens 9 Holers
Tuesday saw the Canadian Foursomes where friendships are forged or broken and it was the pair of Norm Moule and Allan Foord who combined on the Blue to win the day with a solid 29.5 strokes to head off the challenge from Omar Persaud and Frank ‘Braveheart’ Smeaton on 32, with Ross Watson and Tom Hackett leading a three-way countback from Stu Nixon and Joe Cilia and Bomber Mitchell and Ted Latta on 33.
On the Red, Norm Coleman paired with Artie Massey (37) to edge a valiant effort from Brendan O'Farrell and John Dixon (37.5) by half a stroke with ball prizes going to 39 on countback.
On Thursday Craig ‘Thirsty‘ Thurston finally found form to not only take the win on the Blue with an impressive 23 points, but steal the Nearest the Pin from Terry Strickland by six inches thanks to his playing day diet of South Melbourne Dim Sims and Carlton Draught, edging a valiant Peter Dowie (22) by a point with the ever consistent Artie Massey leading a three-way countback on 20 from Charlie Hope and Bill Lowrie with ball prizes going to 16.
On the Red Peter Mansfield won the day with 17 hard earned points on a day that found the Red course unusually challenging, with John Dixon leading a three-way countback from Andrew Brown and Ted Latta, with ball prizes going to 11. I am led to believe that kangaroos, ducks and rabbits provided an extra obstacle to scoring well on the Red.
Tuesday, April 9 - Canadian Foursomes - 60 players
Blue
Winner - Norm Moule and Allan Foor (15.5) - 29.5 points
Runner Up - Omar Persaud and Frank Smeaton (12) - 32
Red
Winner - Norm Coleman and Artie Massey (7) - 37
Runner up - Brendan O'Farrell and John Dixon (9.5) - 37.5
NTP - 4th Blue - Dom Fota
NTP - 8th Blue - Joe Cilia
NTP - 2nd Red - club
NTP - 7th Red - Craig Thurston
Thursday, April 11 – stableford - 61 Players
BLUE
Winner - Craig Thurston (18) - 23
Runner Up - Peter Dowie (15) - 22
RED
Winner - Peter Mansfield (18) - 23
Runner up - John Dixon (12) - 15
NTP - 4th Blue - club
NTP - 8th BLUE - Craig Thurston
NTP - 2nd Red - club
NTP - 7th Red - Ross Watson
Yarrawonga Chronicle