A-grade: Jerilderie 38 def Tungamah 36.
Hold tight - we’re checking permissions before loading more content
Saturday was a great come back game after the month of May, having missing players.
We acknowledge Tungamah were missing a few this weekend as well, and they will be a strong team during finals.
There was a huge team effort from the first whistle.
BOC Jerilderie Grain and Storage went to Ellie Marshall, who had a fantastic day shooting.
The Wunnumurra Poll Dorset award went to Ella Arnold for her work in defence with Amy Perry and Brooke Mitchell, taking the most of all intercept opportunities.
Sara Smith settled back into WA with comfort and was commended for her efforts.
B-grade: Jerilderie 35 def by Tungamah 62.
Credit to Tungamah, who are the best side we have come up against to date.
Our defenders worked incredibly hard all game but unfortunately the Bears’ attacking end were no match.
We saw great passage of plays through our mid court, with youngster Chelsea Winn (Colony Inn) driving hard to the ball, strong feeds and backing it up with great defence.
Goaler Tanya Rorato (Coleambally Community Bank) gave great direction in the attacking end, taking strong rebounds and scoring majority of the Demons goals for the day.
Katelyn Marshall (BOC Cotton Seed Distributors) played a strong first half in WA, with her drives into the pocket being unstoppable.
To then play the second half in GS, creating strong drives to the top of the circle and accurate shooting.
C-grade: Jerilderie 27 def by Tungamah 48.
Well done to the Jerilderie side for their work rate and effort.
We just couldn't quite match Tungamah each quarter on the scoreboard, but if we keep playing together the results will come.
Awards: Sports Club BOC - Miley Conn, Riverina Muscle Therapy - Fiona Edwards, Colony Inn - Tianni Given.
C-res: Jerilderie 32 def by Tungamah 39.
We didn't get the win against Tungamah, but played well against a quality opponent.
We will learn a lot from these high standard games and I'm sure will keep improving our play.
Awards: Jerilderie Earthworks BOC - Sarah Gurcillio, Laura's Beauty Pack - Gemma Robinson, Colony Inn - Carina Rorato.
Under-15s: Jerilderie 23 def Tungamah 19.
Jerilderie were back on the winner’s list.
After a slow first half for the young Dees, they came through in the second with some great netball.
Ruby Neessen (Magic Scissors) played well above her age with an exceptional game in centre.
Jess Wilkinson (Mungos Repairs) is getting better every week and Shikaya Hall earned the Colony Inn award with some great defence.
Under-13s: Jerilderie 8 def by Tungamah 49.
Up against the top team this week, the girls gave it all.
We just need to link our plays together to get opportunities under the ring.
Awards: Colony Inn BOC - Eliza Godfrey, Jerilderie Tyre Service - Chelsea Hibbert, Jerilderie Newsagent - Sama Swaid.