Sport

Seamer elected as president

By Southern Riverina News

Berrigan

There was a change of the guard at the Berrigan Community Bowls Club section Annual General Meeting held Tuesday last week.

President Graeme Clements stood down, and incoming president Garry Seamer was elected unopposed.

Recruitment and player development have been identified as priorities by the incoming president, as well as continuing to improve bowls facilities at the club.

Long standing greens director Neville Burke also took the opportunity to retire this year, after more than 40 years of volunteer service on the board. However he will still be seen on the green watering and rolling from time to time.

The incoming board is as follows: President - Garry Seamer; vice-president - Elaine Hawkins; secretary - Graeme Parr; club captain/tournament director - Matt Hansen; ladies captain - Mary Curtin; greens director - Barry Hutchinson; catering director - Val Chisholm; board members - Geoff Blake, Laurie Way, Katie Vandermeer, Graeme Clements.

The winter Round Robin singles tournament continued this week. Rick Bradbury was the standout of the week, winning all five games he played.

Roger Reynoldson also climbed the leader board winning four of his five games.

Geoff Blake brought Peter Blake’s winning run to an end, winning 8-5. Janice Graham also won her first game of the tournament defeating Beth Bashford, who is learning how to master her bowling arm at present, 6 shots to 3.

All results from the week:

Round 1: G Seamer d R Head 12-2.

Round 4: G Blake d P McVicar 11-3; G Seamer d B Bashford 13-1.

Round 8: R Reynoldson d G Clements 6-4.

Round 9: G Blake d P Blake 8-5; G Seamer d L Commins 9-3; R Reynoldson d C Harvey 8-3.

Round 12: M Hansen d P Glanvill 9-4; R Bradbury d G Clements 12-5.

Round 13: R Bradbury d C Harvey 13-3.

Round 19: G Clements d M Hansen 6-5.

Round 20: G Clements d C Harvey 11-4.

Round 21: P Glanvill d L Commins 9-4.

Round 22: R Reynoldson d J Cottam 8-4.

Round 23: R Reynoldson d B Bashford 10-0; R Bradbury d P Glanvill 9-3.

Round 24: L Commins d J Cottam 9-4; R Bradbury d R Head 9-4.

Round 25: L Commins d B Bashford 10-6.

Round 26: M Hansen d R Reynoldson 14-3; R Bradbury d J Cottam 16-1.

Round 28: J Graham d B Bashford 6-3; P Glanvill d G Seamer 13-1.

Finley BC

The visit from Mulgrave Bowling Club was very successful.

The games composition was 2/4/2 bowls in the morning and three-bowl pairs in the afternoon.

Ashley has the greens running nicely and this was the factor enjoyed most by the bowlers.

The winning team on the day comprised Lyn Donkin (Finley RS) and Graeme Cobbett (Mulgrave).

Runners-up were Kenny Pattison (Mulgrave) and Ray Koschel.

Of interest is that Mulgrave has been visiting this area for 19 years and have included Finley on their program for 17 years.

Mulgrave manager John Pilgrim expressed thanks for all facilities provided and the great sportsmanship displayed by all bowlers. Special thanks to bowls secretary Don McKellar, caterer Leanne Gray, Ashley, Fred and all the staff.

Sunday morning bowls provided good competitive games with the winning combination being Geoff Trevorrow and Alan Cowan, +10 shots.

Consolation prizes went to Heather Tabe and Bob Poore as well as Graham Radcliffe and Tracey Miles.

Players are reminded of the Murray Bowls Division annual presentation of trophies event is on at Barooga Golf Club this Sunday, commencing at 1.30pm.

The highlight will be the induction of Mick Chaplin to Hall of Fame status, which is a recognition for his contribution to bowls.

In addition, Nan Smith’s Champion of Champions trophy will be presented.

The annual meeting of the Northern Triples will be held on at 2pm on Wednesday, May 29. The next event to attract entries is the annual Poore Bob Pairs on Monday, June 10, starting at 1pm.

Raffle roster officials: Tracey Miles and Brian Anderson.