Sport

Latest golf results from the region

By Southern Riverina News

Finley ladies

This weeks Stroke/Event sponsored by T &  A &  B Price Bricklayers for the Finley ladies golf club took place on September 4.

The day was won by Julie O’Brien with a round of 91 (19) 72 nett.

Julie also claimed the Club Brooch, putting went to Helen Wastle with 28 putts on countback.

Ball Winners for the day went to Enid Bain and Linda Rendell with 73nett, and      Marian Ayres and Mary Polkinghorne sharing 75nett.

Joanne Dean and Linda Rendell came away with the win for the 4BBB event in Deniliquin last Monday with 45 points.

Joanne also won the A Grade Stableford Event Deniliquin Tuesday last week.

Berrigan ladies

Berrigan ladies played stableford on Wednesday.

The winner was Adele Schweicker with 38 points. 

The first nine points also went to Adele.

Lucky draw went to Maree Ryan.

Next week will be Captains Day with a stableford competition.

Berrigan

Sunday's Monthly Medal winner for Berrigan men's golf club was Matthew Whelan (91-21-70), runner up was Jeff Stein (97-24-73), Matthew Whelan won the putting with 29 putts and ball winner was Barry Browne (94-20-74).

Next Sunday is Stableford with tee off at 12.30pm.

Tocumwal

On Tuesday September 3, the Tocumwal ladies played Monthly Medal Stroke - Putting Gross.

Divison One went to Helen Crilly who had who was the Gross and Grade winner with 85/73, with runner up, Shellie Clark with 75.

Division Two Gross and Monthly Medal was Jrenni Corcoran with 90/65, runner up was Robyn Benbow with 76.

NTP.s went to Helen Crilly 14th, Petra Wilmot 18th Pro Pin was Faye Miller with $35 whilst the Putting Comp was won by Helen Crilly.

Wednesday September 4 saw 78 players playing Stableford with Division One won by Sean Gledhill with 40 points followed by John Smith with 38.

Ross Clark was the Division Two winner with 41 points, the runner up was Chris Hicks 38.

Division Three went to Vince Gallo with 37  on count back from Ian McFarlane.

NTP.s went to Carl Van Deist 8th, Brian Eddy 14th.

Pro Pin Phillip Tribolet $81 2nd Capt.

Mens Gold Winners were Ronald Eaton 39 followed by Graeme Sharp 38.

Saturday September 7 saw 45 ladies playing in the Lions Charity Day with Division One going to Gayle Blakey with 38 points followed by Janie Hills 36.

Division Two went to Margaret Varley with 38 pts on c/back from Beverly Campbell 38.

NTP,s went to Susan Hawe 2nd, Robyn Conrick 18th.

56 Members played Stableford Charity Day from White markers.

Division One was won by Rob Anderson with 40 pts on c/back from John Thompson.

Rod Buchmasser was the Division Two winner with 47 pts followed by Bruce Cavanaugh 36 pts. ED Brown was the Division Three winner with 35 pts Brian Rooney was runner up up with 34.

NTP,s went to Denis Prosser 2nd, John Washbrook 18th, John Thompson Eagles Nest Caps  6th.

Mens Charity Stableford Gold winner was Allan Penny 30.

13 Ladies played Stroke on Sunday with Nat Beard taking the win with 69 on c/back from Rowena Wallace 69.

59 men played Stroke Monthly Medal on Sunday with Division One Gross and runner up went to Michael Cooper with 72/73, the grade winner was Hugo Jankov with 72.

Division Two went to Ross Clark with Gross 84, Grade and MONTHLY MEDAL winner with 68.

Division Three went to John Gradie with Gross and Grade  with 91/69, with runner up was Alan Michalowsky 71.

NTP's went to Ray Way more 2nd, Mens Gold Winner was Douglas McClelland 68.

Finley

Stableford was played at the Finley Pilates and Myotheraphy Men’s 18 Hole Competition on Wednesday when Paul Pinnuck stepped up with 36 Points to claim the Trophy. 

NTP on the 18th went begging.

Ball Competition winners were Leo McNamara (35) and Barry Fahey, Bill Judd, Doug Smith and Rand Wilson who all had 32 Points. At Thursday’s Play 9 Competition Stroke was played and it was Barry Fahey with 34 Net who claimed the voucher.

Ball Competition winner was Bill Judd who had 35 Net.

The N & S Pyle Mixed 4BBB Spring Cup was played on Saturday in weather that lacked the Spring feeling.

After countback on 43 Stableford Points it was David Cordell and Janet Delmenico who won the Cup with Dale and Deborah Pyke, the other end of the countback on 43 Points taking the Runner Up Trophy.

In the Rich River Radio Stableford event which was played for PWP, Ray Healey claimed the voucher with 35 Points. 

NTP on the 3rd was Colin McNamara and on the 6th it was Colin McNamara again, the 11th went to Paul Pinnuck, the 13th, Leo McNamara and the 18th went begging. 

Ball Competition winners were Colin McNamara and Helen Wastle (41) Eric and Joanne Dean (41) and Paul Pinnuck and Sue Simpson (40).

Best of the Rest Trophies were awarded to Ray and Val Watmore (Tocumwal) who after countback had the best front nine score of 21 Points. Mark and Julie O’Brien took out the day’s NAGA Trophy.

In threatening weather which saw the tail enders caught in the rain the Hawova Holstein Stroke Event was played as a Medley on Sunday. 

It was Chick Braybon who after a three way countback on 72 Net came out the winner. NTP on the 18th was Darren John. 

Ball competition winners were Darren John (72) Matt Hendry (Parkwood International)(72) and Rand Wilson (73) 

SR Veterans The September Southern Riverina Veterans Golf Association Competition round was played in cold blustery weather at the Berrigan Community Golf and Bowls Club on Monday 9th with 70 golfers taking part.

Stableford was played and David Pocknee (Cobram Barooga) with 33 Points took the A Grade trophy from Tony Hardy also from Cobram/Barooga with 32 Points Runner Up. 

Joe Kapp (Yarrawonga/Mulwala) with 37 Points took B Grade with Lindsay Goodwin (Cobram/Barooga) on 36 Points,Runner Up. 

Barry Fahey (Finley) with 35 Points after countback took C Grade from Sam Condy (Cobram/Barooga) also with 35 Points who was Runner Up.

In the blustery conditions the greens were hard to find for the NTP Competition except for John Strelec (Berrigan) who found the 17th green to claim the All Grades NTP Trophy.

Ball Competition winners were players with 24 Points and better. 

The October SR Vets Competition is scheduled to be played at Jerilderie on Monday 14th October.