Tocumwal
Hold tight - we’re checking permissions before loading more content
The ladies played stroke monthly medal on Tuesday, July 7 that saw 46 players attending.
Petra Wilmot taking the win on 70 net.
Wilmot also one Division One gross with 83.
Runner up went to Susan Papas with 73 net.
Division Two gross went to Janyce Brown with 98, who finished with 75 net.
Nett winner was Gayle Edwards with 76.
Ladies gold winner was Mary McLean with 76.
On Wednesday, July 8 the men played 4BBB stableford from the gold course that saw Anthony Clement and Mark O'Brien the winners with 49 points.
Runners-up were Barry Prideaux and Stephen Noneman who finished on 46.
Saturday, July 11 saw 20 ladies playing stableford with Division One going to Kaye Sutton on 34.
Division Two was won my Dianne Bright 34.
Saturday, July 11 saw 55 members playing stableford with Division One going to Michael Cooper with 37 points.
Runner-up was Geoff Corbin (36).
Division Two was won by Leigh Strongman with 36, Wayne Pitts (34) was runner up.
Liam Purtill was the Division Three winner with 37 points, Sean Drennan (35) was runner up.
Mens gold Winner was won by Allan Penny with 30 points, runner up was Fred Tyers with 27.
Sunday July 12, had three ladies playing par with Shelli Clark wining with square.
Division One par had 48 men going head-to-head, the winner was John Thompson with 4 up, runner-up was Ben Kerr on 3-up.
Division Two was won by Devin Wilson with 4-up with runner-up went to Bruce Cavanagh finishing square.
Berrigan ladies
Berrigan ladies played round two of the Club Championships on Wednesday, July 8.
Sandy Moar won the day with 73 net.
The putting competition was won by Ed Morgan with 29 putts.The daily competition of nearest the hole was won by Jenny McAllister.The lucky draw went to Maria McDonell.Today will be the final round of the Championships.
Berrigan
Friday's Berrigan golf winner was Peter Shand (40-5-35), runner-up was Max Coburn (43-8-35).
Taking out the putting was Doug Cameron (10 putts), ball winners were Neil Graham (48-11.5-36.5), Jeff Stein (46-9.5-36.5) and Nick Manley (43-9.5-37).
Saturday's winner was Tom Whelan (41-8-33), runner-up was Jeff Stein (47-9.5-36.5), putting was also won by Whelan with 13 putts.
Sunday's stableford winner was Nick Manley on 37 points, runner-up was Chris Cameron (35) and ball winners were Tom (34) and Matthew Whelan (33).
Next Sunday, July 19 will be stroke teeing off at 12.30pm.
Sunday, July 26 will be Trade Day - 4BBB, arrange your own partner.
Finley
Finley lady golfers played stableford for the Harlow and Luda trophy on Wednesday, July 8. The winner was Glenys Creek with 36 points.
Ball competition winners were Margot Robertson (31), Kaye Sutton and MaryPolkinghorne both on 30 points.
Net birdie trophies were awarded to Glenys Creek (1st and 11th), Kaye Sutton on the (17th) and Helen Wastle (10th).
It was Rob Daniel, after countback, with 35 points who took out the day’s Division One trophy at the men’s Barooga Sporties stableford competition.
Billy Smith (36) was the Division Two winner.
Ball Competition winners were Darren John (35), Mark Robertson (35), Paul Pinnuck (34) and Ryan Donkin, Barry Wilson, Trevor McCaw and Paul Beaver who all had 31 points.The Matt Daniel NAGA trophy went to Ty Ferguson.
Stroke was played at the play nine, nine-hole competition on Thursday.
The winner with 36.5 net was Bill Judd.
Ball competition winners were Leo McNamara (39.5) and Simon Fuller (40.5).
A good field turned out on Saturday for the BP Servo Mixed 4BBB par event.
Mark and Margot Robertson claimed the winner’s trophy, after countback, leaving Rick Harris and Annie Wood as runners-up with both pairs finishing 5-up.
Ball competition winners were Andrew and Anne Harding (4-up), Dave Cordell and Janet Delmenico (4-up), and Jack and Maree Doyle (3-up).
On Sunday, following overnight rain, a reduced field of men took on the elements as well as the course for the Finley Pilates stableford competition.
Ian Swain with 35 points came out on top as the winner.Ball competition winners were Paul Pinnuck (32), Leo McNamara (31) and Darren John (30). Barry Wilson picked up a NAGA trophy for his effort on the day.
Stableford will be played on Saturday and on Sunday the July Monthly Medal/Club Brooch will be played.
Jerilderie
Medley stableford had a chilly start on Thursday, July 9 but that didn’t deter the keen golfers.
Playing 18 holes, the winner was Suz Graham on 39, followed by Laurie Henery (32).
The nine-hole comp winner saw Felicity Aull finish on top with 18 points.
Stableford was played on Sunday, with Blair Henery the winner on 40 points.
The only female competing on the day, Di Rutherford, came in runner-up just one point behind on 39.
Ball competition winners were Carson Thomas and Craig Heath both on 34 points.
NTP has been suspended during COVID-19 restrictions.