Jerilderie
Hold tight - we’re checking permissions before loading more content
Stableford was played with on Sunday, February 2, with a strong turnout on a cooler day.
The winner of the day was David Legge, with Craig Heath the runner up.
Ball competition was won by Carson Thomas, Gina Di Lullo and Bill Williams.
NTPs were won by Craig Heath on the 5th sponsored by D Legge, Di Mitchell on the 7th sponsored by Jerilderie Sports Club, John Simpson on the 10th sponsored by J Wilkinson, Michael Pitt on the 13th sponsored by W & K Williams, Craig Heath on the 15th sponsored by MAKATAK and Michael Pitt on the 16th sponsored by Willandra.
Twilight Golf starts Friday, February 7, from 5pm.
Golfers and non-golfers of all ages, are welcome to join in a friendly game of 6-holes Ambrose Golf, details on Jerilderie Sports Club Facebook page.
A working bee will be held on February 8 to 15, 8am to noon, in the lead up to the Jerilderie Golf Club Opening February, 2020.
The club captain is David Legge with ladies captain being Heather Cameron.
Tocumwal
A filed of 47 ladies played stableford on Tuesday, January 28.
Nanette Mullins was the Division One winner with 37 points, runner-up was Jan Taylor scoring 36.
Division Two was won by Robyn Taverna who had 39 points and Nola Whiteford was runner-up with 36.
NTPs went to Helen Crilly on the 8th as well as pro pin second, Gayle Blakey on the 14th, Nola Whiteford on the 18th.
Stableford was played last Wednesday with Division One going to Bruce Edwards 38 points, with runner-up going to Adam Purtill on 35.
Division Two was won by Terry Stokes with 39 points, runner-up was Douglas Beckwith with 38.
Division Three went to Harry Malloy with 35 points, David Duncomb took the runner-up with 35.
Ron Denning was the Division Four winner with 35 points and Wayne Kerr was runner-up with 32.
NTPs went to Malcolm Hart on the 8th, Darren John on the 14th and Wayne Yulten on the 17th, Pro Pin was won by David Wilson $108.
Men's Gold winner was Graeme Sharp with 34 points followed by Ronald Eaton 33.
On Saturday, February 1, 23 ladies played stroke with Jo Boak winning Division One with 71 net, runner-up was Sandra Williams who had 73.
Nola Whiteford was the Division Two winner with 72 net on countback from Michelle Glanville .
NTPs went to Robyn Conrick and Jenni Corcoran on the 18th.
The day also saw 69 men play stroke with Division One gross won by Malcolm McKenna 74 off the stick.
Stroke net winner went to John Crilly 70 on countback from Jason Kerr.
Division Two gross went to Noddy Ireland with 86.
Stroke net winner was John Washbrook 70 on countback from Noddy Ireland.
Division Three gross winner was Kevin Morey with 89, with Morey also finishing as the net winner with 65.
NTPs went to Ron Denning on the 2nd and Brent Huckel on the 18th.
Forty-nine members played stableford on Sunday with Peter Bolt the Division One winner with 36 points, Darren Mitchell was the runner-up on 34.
Division Two was won by Jacob Brennan with 39 points, Jeffrey Innes was runner-up with 38.
NTPs went to Peter Bolt on the 2nd and Doug Pocknee on the 17th.
Finley
At Wednesday’s stableford medley event, Grant Shaw, after countback at 36 points, claimed the Division One voucher while Kim McCaw also with 36 points took out Division Two.
Tina Bell was NTP on the 13th and on the 18th it was Kim McCaw.
Ball competition winners were Grant Wilson (36), Paul Pinnuck (35) Chick Braybon (35) and Beau Makkinga (34).
John Taylor with 21 points stepped into the winner's circle when stableford was played at the 9 Hole Competition on Thursday, the Ball competition winner was Bill Judd.
On Saturday an earlier start was made when stableford medley was played to avoid the heat.
Sharon Pyle with 39 points took the Trophy with NTP on the 18th was Sue Simpson.
Ball competition winners were Barry Fahey (36) along with Beau Makkinga and Sue Simpson who each had 34.
With kinder conditions on Sunday showed a good field turned out when stableford medley was played once again.
With a round of 45 points, Matt Wilson took out Division One with Division Two going to Ray Healey with 44.
NTP on the 13th went to Mary Polkinghorne and on the 8th to Janet Delmenico.
Ball competition winners were Sel Corcoran (41), Tom McCarney (41), Rob Daniel (39), Barry Fahey (39), Christine Shaw (38), Maree Doyle (37) and Rick Harris (37).
Berrigan
Sunday's winner was Joe Nicholls (90-22-68), runner-up was Barry Browne (91-21-70).
Edwina Morgan won the putting with 26 putts and ball winners were Neil Graham (97-27-70) and Nick Manley (87-16-71).
Next week is stableford with tee off at 9.30am, all welcome.