The annual Pink Day for breast cancer sponsored by Joanne Dean saw visiting lady golfers from Berrigan, Jerilderie and Tocumwal joining for the stableford event.
Hold tight - we’re checking permissions before loading more content
With the wind playing havoc, scoring was hard with the eventual winners as follows:
A grade - Mary Polkinghorne 30, r/u Edwina Morgan (Berrigan) 28 c/b; B grade - Marian Ayres 32 c/b, r/u Sue Simpson 32 c/b; C grade - Linda Rendell 30, r/u Anne Freestone (Tocumwal) 28.
NTP: 3rd Heather Cameron (Jerilderie); 6th Mary Polkinghorne; 13th Annie Wood.
Ball winners: Heather Daniel (31), Joanne Dean (29), Margaret Lemsing (29), Sharon Pyle (28), Kath Klemke (28), Heather Cameron (27).
Finley
The men took part and contributed to the Ladies Pink Day fundraiser when stableford was played on Wednesday.
It was Beau Makkinga with 38 points who claimed the day with runner-up Bill Judd on 37.
Judd also took out NTP on the 18th and ball competition winners were Leo McNamara (36) and Colin McNamara (35). Bill Mansell took the day’s NAGA Trophy.
The Thursday afternoon Play 9 stableford competition saw Beau Makkinga with 18 points step up to collect the voucher after a countback.
Ball competition winner was runner-up Marty Piggin (18).
At the Border Murray Irrigation stroke event on Saturday, Rand Wilson’s 66 net gave him the men’s trophy.
Sue Simpson with 70 net took out the ladies trophy while Beth White with 29 putts won the ladies putting trophy.
NTP on the 18th went to Wayne Peasley.
Ball competition winners were Rob Klemke (69), Marty Piggin (71), Beth White (71), Kath Klemke (71), Dale Pyke (72) and Leo McNamara (72).
On Sunday, the Field Air - Riverina stableford event was played when Ian Daniel carded 38 points to claim the men’s trophy.
Sue Simpson made it two in a row with 39 points.
NTP on the 18th was Brett Shaw.
Ball competition winners were Ray Healey (36), Colin McNamara (35), Leo McNamara (35), Brett Shaw (35) and Tracey Shalders (30).
Barry Fahey returned to take out the day’s NAGA Trophy.
Jerilderie
Bill Williams won the stableford medley with 34 points on Thursday.
Runner-up was Felicity Aull with 27.
Sunday's stroke medley saw winner was Dave Legge 90/68 net and runner-up was Di Rutherford 105/69.
Ball comp was won by Bill Williams 93/71, Geoff Portbury 103/75 and Jenny Pitt 96/78.
NTP on the 5th and 7th was Jenny Pitt and Bill WIlliams had the 16th.
Tocumwal
Par was played by 41 ladies on Tuesday last week, with Division One going to Janyce Brown with square on countback from Shellei Clark.
Division Two was won by Barbara Clark who had 6-up followed by Mary Murdoch with 1-up.
NTPs went to Petra Wilmot 2nd, Helen Crilly 8th, Pro Pin went to Jo Boake with $41.
Wednesday saw 87 members playing par with Division One going to Michael Cooper with 2-up followed by Freddy Barton with 1-up.
Douglas Beckwith was the Division Two winner with 3-up followed by Wayne Boulton with 1-up.
Division Three was won by Alan Leggate who had 2-up, Barry Prideaux took runner-up with square.
NTPs went to Martin Studwick 18th, Peter Stokes Snr 8th, Darren John 8th, Greg Brooks Eagles Nest, Trevor McCaw Eagles Nest.
Men's Gold winners was Ronald Eaton square.
The ladies played stableford on Saturday with Division One going to Janie Hills with 43 points followed by Helen Crilly with 38.
Division Two was won by Jan Campbell with 39, runner-up was Libby Quick with 36.
NTP went to Janie Hills 2nd, Bobette Wilkinson 17th.
Ronald Huy claimed Division One when 49 members played stableford from the White markers on Saturday.
Huy scored 40 points to defeat George Martin on 35.
Colin Lambert was the Division Two winner with 40 and John Simm was the runner-up with 39.
NTPs went to Colin Lambert 2nd, Rod Buchmasser 17th.
Men's Gold winners was Allan Penny 26 points,
Sunday saw five ladies playing Stableford with Nat Beard taking the win with 37 points.
A field of 45 men played stableford from the Blue Markers with Division One going to Jefffrey Lally with 37 points followed by Stephen Naughton 36.
Division Two went to Peter Stokes Snr with 38 points on countback from Ian Cameron.
NTPs went to Denis Glanville 2nd, Mark Dunn 18th.
Men's Gold winner was Graeme Sharp who had 37 points.