Sport

Blighty netball

By Southern Riverina News

Blighty’s A grade side were unable to capitalise on a strong start against Katunga, going down by 17 goals at Blighty Recreation Reserve on Saturday.

The Redeyes got off to a good start and trailed by just one goal at the first break but Katunga stepped up in the second and ran the game on their terms.

Blighty re-gathered themselves at the halftime break and showed they can run with finals bound sides like Katunga.

It was a best on court performance from Lucy Simpson that stood out, with Simpson running the centre all day against a strong opponent.

‘‘If we can string four consistent quarters together we will get another win,’’ Blighty playing coach Molly Cochrane said.

‘‘We’ll enjoy the weekend off this weekend and start fresh after the bye.’’

Final score, Katunga 39 to Blighty 22. Awards: Als Canvas & Trimming - Alana Coates, IGA - Nat Tremble, Hair Desir - Lucy Simpson; Local Dental - Deni McKenzie.

Blighty’s B grade had a disappointing loss against a strong side.

Suzie Falls played her first game in a few years and dominated defence all game along with Judy Plattfuss.

The Redeyes kept their heads up and all tried hard but still have plenty to work on.

Final score, Katunga 51 to Blighty 18. Awards: Hair Desir- Suzie Falls; Hong Loch - Judy Plattfuss; Chocolate - Karla Nicholls.

A great first game by Rani Briggs was the highlight of the match for C grade, despite a heavy loss.

The last quarter was Blighty’s best, but they unfortunately left it too late.

Final score, Katunga 58 to Blighty 18. Awards: Rani Briggs, Jessica Wills and Gemma Plattfuss.

Blighty’s C reserve came agonisingly close to a win, falling one goal short against Katunga.

It was a tough battle in defence all day by the Redeyes.

The club would like to thank Ellie Caruso and Isabella McIlwain for stepping up when they were short of players. Final score, Katunga 33 to Blighty 32.

Awards: Gaye Maxwell, Lou Hanmer and Penny Gallpen.

The Under 17s Redeyes had a great game, recording a 24 goal win.

Blighty’s defenders turned over a lot of passes giving the shooters plenty of opportunity to score.

Final score, Blighty 44 to Katunga 20. Awards: Emmaline Weir, Lillie Harford, Ebony Behsmann and Eliza Bradford.

It was a massive win for Blighty in the U15s, defeating Katunga by 44 goals.

Everyone shone at different stages, with the shooters again accurate in getting a great score.

Sophie Murray got heaps of tips and created many turnovers and Bridie Blake had a strong showing in her first game back at Blighty.

The Redeyes will go into the bye undefeated with eight wins next to their name.

Final score, Blighty 60 to Katunga 16. Awards: Sophie Murray, Ellie Caruso, Eliza Bradford and Bridie Blake.

The U13s Redeyes also continued their undefeated run with a marvellous 40 goal win.

Blighty’s hard work and determination were exceptional showing that each and every week they continue to excel and improve.

Final score, Blighty 46 to Katunga 6. Awards: Stevie Bateman, Jessica Hanmer, Gemma Macdonald, Katy Grady and Melina Tidcombe.

U11s Awards: Canteen - Ruby Caruso; Drink bottle - Ally McKenzie and Lucy Dudley; Meat voucher - Grace Gallpen; Juice box/chocolates - Jenna Munro.

Club Person of the Day went to Malcolm Holm, who is always behind the scenes improving the club - and Care South award — awarded to someone who is always aware of others’ wellbeing — went to Natalie Tremble.