Sport

Eagle doesn’t a-Shaw win

By Southern Riverina News

Finley

It was Grant Shaw with the highlight in the stableford medley competition on Saturday when he made an eagle three on the 444 metre, par five 10th hole.

However it was Damien Angove (The Grange SA) who took the day’s trophy with a sizzling 46 points.

Angove also took out NTP on the 18th.

Ball competition winners were Grant Shaw (41), Norm Pyle (41), Barry Fahey (38), John Taylor (37) and Chick Braybon (37).

A handy number of golfers took to the course for Wednesday’s stableford medley competition to shake off the Christmas day festivities, with many making an early start to beat the heat.

Chick Braybon carded 38 points and survived a countback to step up as the day’s winner.

Marian Ayres was NTP on the 13th and the ball competition winners were John Taylor (38), Barry Fahey (35) and Barry Wilson (34).

No one ventured out in the heat for Thursday’s nine hole competition, with temperatures reaching 43 degrees.

A big field of players turned out, again with many making an early start, when Stableford medley was played on Sunday.

Maureen McNamara (Wynnum Qld) with 38 points took the A grade trophy with Barry Fahey on 40 points taking B grade.

NTP on the 18th was Alan Hand.

Ball competition winners were Julie O’Brien (38), Rand Wilson (38), Sue Simpson (37), Ian Daniel (37), Rick Harris (37) and Paul Pinnuck (37).

The first of a series of ‘‘Ultra’’ NAGA trophies went to Beau Makkinga.

Stableford will be played today, nine hole competition on tomorrow afternoon and at the weekend stroke will be played on Saturday and stableford on Sunday.

Tocumwal

Boxing Day saw 70 men playing par from the white markers with Division One going to Hugo Jankov, with 3-up, on countback from Geoffrey Quick.

Ian Cameron was the Division Two winner on countback from Ronald Huy, both finishing 5-up.

Division Three was won by Graham Owen with 2-up also on countback from Chris Garnaught.

NTPs went to Phillip Lovelace 2nd, Ross Clark 17th.

Four ladies also played with Nat Beard taking the win with 3 up.

Saturday saw 13 ladies and 56 men playing stableford with the ladies win going to Sue Hawe with 38 pts.

NTP went to Kerri McKenna 2nd.

Men’s Division One was won by Bruce McCallum with 40 points, Robert McAvoy followed with 39.

Dean Page stood tall in Division Two with 42 points ahead of Phillip Dungan, who was runner up on 40 pts.

Bruce Hadley’s 34 points saw him claim Division Three, followed by Peter Young on 33 pts.

NTPs went to Michael Keen 2nd, Trevor Cooper 17th.

Stableford was played by 13 ladies and 80 men on Sunday.

Val Watmore’s 38 points saw her win the ladies competition while NTPs went to Bobette Wilkinson 2nd, Petra Wilmot 18th.

Men’s Division One was won by Graeme Filippe with 43 points with Malcolm Hart on 39 the closest to him.

Dean Page was again the Division Two winner with 44 points and Douglas Carney was runner-up with 40.

Division Three went to Bruce Hadley with 43 points followed by Alan Michalkowsky 38.

Graeme Sharp was the Gold Winner with 40 points followed by Ronald Eaton 25.

NTPs went to Jason Kerr 2nd, Stephen Piggott 18th.

Berrigan

Friday’s nine hole competition was won by Matthew Whelan (45-13-32), closely followed by Chris Cameron (38-4-34).

Cameron also won the putting with 11 putts, ball winner was Barry Browne.

A field of 18 players turned up for the two person ambrose and it was great to see some new faces enjoying the golf course.

The winners for the day were Matthew Whelan and Peter Shand who won on a countback from Chris Cameron and Max Arnold, with both teams finishing with 73.

Ball winners were Joe Nicholls and Ashleigh Teagle.

Next Sunday will be a stroke competition teeing off at 8.30am.