News

Monthly Medal win for Stein

By Southern Riverina News

Berrigan

Jeff Stein, with a score of 74 net, was the winner of the Men’s Monthly Medal on Sunday.

Edwina Morgan won the day’s play with a score of 93 off the stick for 72 net.

Morgan also won the putting with 25 putts and Joe Nicholls was a ball winner with a net score of 77.

Friday nine hole winner was Peter Shand (40-6-34), runner-up was Jeff Stein (44-9.5-34.5).

Putting was won by Doug Cameron with 11 putts and ball winner was Joe Nicholls (45-10.5-34.5).

Saturday’s winner was Barry Browne (44-10-34), runner-up was again Joe Nicholls (46-10.5-35.5).

Putting was won by Maria McDonell with 14 putts and ball winner was Jeff Stein (46-9.5-36.5).

Finley

It was a small field of lady golfers in the Con Carr Betta Home Living stableford event on Wednesday.

Janet Delmenico was the winner with 37 points. Ball competition winner was Sharon Pyle with 29 points.

It was Chick Braybon, after countback on 32 stableford points, who stepped up to claim the Finley Quality Meat voucher at Wednesday’s men’s sompetition.

Ball competition winners were Beau Makkinga (32) and Bill Judd (31).

John Taylor came in the winner of the trophy at the Nine Hole Play 9 Competition with 18 stableford points on Thursday.

Ball competition winners were Christine Shaw (17) and Marty Piggin (16) .

The Signal Energy 4BBB stableford event was played on Saturday.

Rand Wilson and Beau Makkinga claimed the men’s Trophy with 44 points.

It was a close affair in the ladies competition with Sharon Pyle and Tracey Cotter (Leeton) winning after a four way countback, with the top four teams each scoring 40 points.

NTP on the 18th was Paul Pinnuck and on the 13th Tracey Cotter (Leeton).

Ball competition winners were Mark O’Brien and Tocumwal’s Neil Bull (41), Leo McNamara and Sel Corcoran (41), Pam Angove and Kay Sutton (40), Tracey Shalders and Jenni Corcoran (40), and Helen Wastle and Enid Bain (40).

The men’s winner of the Sun Valley Australia stableford event on Sunday was Darren John with 41 points.

Linda Rendell on 34 points collected the ladies trophy.

NTP on the 18th was Chick Braybon and on the 13th Janet Delmenico.

Ball competition winners were Paul Pinnuck (36), Eric Dean (35), Marty Piggin (35) and Enid Bain (33).

The McDonald’s NAGA trophies were claimed by Rick Harris and Pam Angove.

The Finley Masters Tournament, which includes the 40th Anniversary Bill Cook Memorial Four Ball, will be held on Saturday, with the Masters played again on Sunday and Mixed Fourball on Monday.

Tocumwal

The ladies playing four person stableford has the best scores on Tuesday last week with Jo Boak, Susan Papas, Petra Wilmot and Sue Lawson the winners on 112 pts.

Runners-up were Robyn Taverna, Pamela Richardson, Julie Penny and Gale Tyers 108.

NTPs went to Anne Beveridge 2nd, Anne Brown 18th, Noelene Duncomb Pro Pin $51.

Wednesday’s men’s stableford saw Division One going to Mark O’Brien with 37 points after a countback from Caleb Bovalina.

Greg Brooks was the Division Two winner, also surviving a countback with he and runner-up Brian Dare both scoring 37 points.

Division Three was won by Graham Owen with 35 points, followed by David Griffith 33.

NTPs went to Denis Glanville 8th, Bruce McCallum 2nd, Robert Dishon Pro Pin $60 17th.

Men’s Gold went to Allan Penny 35.

The club hosted a Hospital Charity Day on Saturday, with stableford being played.

Ladies Division One went to Kerry Conrad on 37 points after a countback from Sandra Williams.

Dianne Kemp was the Division Two winner with 38 points and runner-up Linda Forsyth finished on 36.

NTPs went to Nola Whiteford 2nd, Susan Hawe 17th.

Men’s Division One went to Charley McKenna with 33 points, followed by Malcolm Hart 32.

Ricky Bourke scored 37 points to take out Division Two, Phillip Dungan followed with 33.

Division Three went to Stuart Harry on 41 points, runner-up Leonard Redfern was four behind on 37.

NTPs went to Ian Taylor 2nd, Marcus Holdsworth 17th.

John Irvine claimed the Monthly Medal on Sunday.

Irvine completed a clean sweep in Division Three, finishing as gross winner with 95 off the stick along with the Medal and Grade win with 68 net.

Division One gross went to Adam Purtill 75, grade winner was Ross Sidebottom 70 and runner-up was Paul Olsen 71.

Division Two Gross and Grade winer was Brett Shaw with 84/68, runner-up was Ricky Bourke 73.

NTP’s went to Paul Olsen 2nd, Michael Keen 18th, Eagle Pres 4th Michael Cooper.