Sport

Rhonda matches age off the stick

By Southern Riverina News

Tocumwal

Rhonda Constable had the highlight of the week, with the 84 year-old managing to shoot her age off the stick at the ladies stableford last Tuesday.

The impressive feat saw Constable claim the Division One win with 41 points, followed by Bobette Wilkinson 40.

Susan Bull was the Division Two winner with 38 points and runner-up went to Susan Davies with 36.

Division Three was won by Nat Beard who had 37 points on countback from Elizabeth Thorburn.

NTPs went to Gayle Edwards 14th, Jancye Brown 18th, Nat Beard Pro Pin $68.

Last Wednesday saw 109 men playing stableford from the blue markers with Division One going to Stephen Piggott with 40 points followed by David Young with 39.

Fred Rossborough was the Division Two winner with 38 points, pipping John Bradbury on 37.

Division Three went to Barry Wilson on 41 points, closely followed by Warren Constable 40.

John Harmer took out Division Four with 40 points, just ahead of Matthew Wilson on 39.

NTP went to Norm Brosnan 2nd, Adam Purtill 8th, Barry Wilson Pro Pin $115.

Men’s Gold Winner was Allan Penny on countback from Walter Atkins.

Saturday saw 57 men and 49 ladies playing stableford with Division One going to Brian Morgan who had 39 points followed by Malcolm Hart 38.

Division Two was won by Jim Williams who had 43 points, Wayne Youlton was runner-up with 39.

Jeffrey Conrad was the Division Three winner with 42 points on countback from Brian Rooney.

Men’s Gold Winner was Alan Penny with 39 points.

The ladies Division One win was claimed by Robyn Conrick who had 39 points followed by Susan Davies 36.

Vicki Kelly took out Division Two with 40 points, with runner-up Marlene Bailey scoring 38.

NTPs went to Dianne Dungan 2nd, Adorree Bailey 17th.

Peter Stokes Snr claimed the men’s monthly medal, finishing 69 net at Sunday’s stroke event.

Stokes Snr clean sweeped Division Two on the day with his 89 of the stick handing him the gross and grade win. Bennie Benbow was runner-up in Division Two with 71 net.

Division One gross winner went to Michael Cooper 77 while grade winner was Stephen Conrick 70 net.

Runner-up was Dan Gilmore on 72.

NTPs went to Peter Stokes Snr 18th, Peter Quirk 2nd; Eagles Nest - Michael Cooper, Caps 12.

Seven ladies also played stroke on Sunday with Helen Crilly taking the win with 76, on countback from Cheryl Hart.

Sunday was the start of our pennant season with the scratch side going down 4 to 1 at Jubilee.

Our 4BBB side played at Yarrawonga and also went down.

Finley Ladies

With this being the last ladies Wednesday event for the year, Finley ladies were out in force for the nine hole par three stableford event.

The theme this year was for golfers to dress up as something with the first initial of your name.

Nella McNamara was the winner with 20 points on countback from runner-up Kerrie Carlon.

Ball winners were Linda Rendell (18), Maree Doyle (17), Pam Angove (17), Kath Klemke (17) and Annie Wood (16).

The day of golf was followed by a luncheon and presentation.

Berrigan

Friday’s winner was Jeff Stein 44-10-34, with runner-up being Gail Browne 40-5.5-34.5.

Stein also won the putting with 14 putts and ball winner was Peter Shand, 42-6-36.

Saturday’s winner was Joe Nicholls 44-11.5-32.5, with Barry Browne runner-up on 47-10-37.

Barry Browne won the putting with 12 putts and ball winner was Gail Browne, 43-5.5-37.5.

Sunday’s winner was Gail Browne 83-11-72 with runner-up going to Fraser Haintz, 92-19-73.

Maria McDonnell won the putting with 26 putts and ball winner was Barry Browne, 96-20-76.

Sunday will be par. Hit-off will be at 8.30am.

Finley

It was Ian Armer who highlighted the Tuppal Hotel men’s 18 hole competition on Wednesday when he made an Eagle three, on the 546 Metre, Par 5, 12th hole.

However it was Leo McNamara who stole the day’s trophy from Armer following a countback, with both men finishing with 37 points.

NTP on the 18th was Barry Fahey. Ball competition winners were Ian Armer (37), Beau Makkinga (34), Ray Healey (33), Marty Piggin (33) and Paul Pinnuck (33).

Ken Lowry claimed the Matt Daniel Plumbing NAGA trophy.

With 32 net it was Barry Fahey who trapped the turkey in the first of the Christmas season trophy events at the nine hole competition on Thursday.

Ball winners were Colin McNamara (34.5), Geoff Boscombe (34.5) and Rand Wilson (35).

On Saturday the Trent Wood stroke event was played which included the December Monthly Medal.

John Taylor with 66 net took Men’s A Grade as well as the net medal and the Cock of the Walk Title, after countback from B grade winner Seth Howell.

Dave Brockie with 69 off the stick took the scratch medal.

Gay Henderson’s 68 net gave her the ladies trophy and the net medal, while the scratch medal was claimed by Kellie White, who carded 86 off the stick.

Heather Daniel took out the putting trophy with 28 putts. NTP on the 18th went Bernie O’Hare (Nathalia).

Balls went to Ian Daniel (68), Bob Ross (69), Ray Healey (69), Dave Brockie (69), Leo McNamara (69), Eric Dean (69), Kellie White (71) and Sue Simpson (74). Rand Wilson received another NAGA trophy.

The first of the summer season stableford medley events was played on Sunday.

Leo McNamara with 36 points claimed the trophy after a three-way countback.

NTP on the 18th was Barry Fahey.

Balls went to John Martyn (Pittsworth Qld) and Dave Brockie, each with 36 points.

SR Veterans

The December Southern Riverina Veterans Golf Association Competition round and Christmas dinner was held at the Berrigan Community Golf and Bowls Club on Monday.

The stableford event saw 104 golfers taking part, with Doug Pocknee (Cobram/Barooga) carding 42 points to take the A grade trophy. Colin Rankin, also from Cobram/Barooga, on 37 points was runner-up with Laurie Blackmore (Jerilderie) on 36 points in third place.

Colin Smith (Cobram/Barooga) with 38 points took B grade, with Bill Mansell (Cobram/Barooga) runner-up on 37 points, after a countback from third placed Don Jackson (Cobram/Barooga).

Sam Condy (Cobram/Barooga) with 43 Points took C grade.

Geoff Mullens (Yarrawonga/Mulwala) on 37 points was declared runner-up after a countback from Danny Anderson (Tocumwal).

A grade NTP went Freddy Barton (Cobram/Barooga), B grade Graeme Landy (Cobram/Barooga), C grade John Scandrett (Cobram/Barooga) and All Grades went to Billy Williams (Jerilderie).

There were 48 players who had 32 points or better to finish as ball competition winners.

The Southern Riverina Veterans Golf January competition day will be at Finley on Monday, January 14.

Riv. Left Handed Golf

The Riverina Division of the National Left Handed Golfers Association held the final round of the 2018 Championships on Sunday, November 25.

With Deniliquin Golf Club hosting and the course in great condition, coupled with perfect Riverina weather, a great day was enjoyed by all in attendance.

The daily event winners were as follows:

Gross stroke - Colin Holdsworth 85, runner-up John Broster 86.

Stableford - Dennis Chaplin 40, runner-up Colin Holdsworth 36.

Right Handers competition winner - Tracey Cotter 37.

The Championships are decided over three rounds, with the best two rounds of those three being counted.

Garry Nolan was declared the Riverina Champion while Kelvin Green was named the Riverina Stableford Champion.

Life membership was also presented to captain John Broster, in recognition of his many years of outstanding service to Riverina Division of NALGA.

The Annual General Meeting and a lunch was held after the golf.

Riverina Office Bearers for 2019 are as follows:

President - Colin Holdsworth, secretary/treasurer - Colin Randall, captain - John Broster, general committee - Dennis Chaplin, Kelvin Green and Robin Clark.

The committee will meet within two weeks to organise the events schedule for 2019.

Riverina Division covers a large area – from Rich River to Albury, along the Murray River, stretching north to Gundagai and west through Wagga Wagga to Griffith.

All left handed golfers are encouraged to join our unique organisation and enjoy playing regular events with other lefties and making new friends as well.

Membership is only $20 per year.

Right handed players are also welcome to join our association, as we regard them as friends of the lefties.

NALGA runs state and national championships every year, with the 2019 National Championships to be held at Royal Hobart.