Finley
Hold tight - we’re checking permissions before loading more content
Ladies claimed the day when stableford medley was played on Wednesday.
Kim McCaw carded 37 points to take out the voucher and Mary Polkinghorne took out NTP on the 18th.
The men were relegated to ball competition winners which included Barry Wilson (33), Bill Judd (32) and Beau Makkinga (32).
At the Thursday nine hole stroke competition, Leo McNamara with 34.5 net claimed the voucher after countback.
Ball competition winner was Rand Wilson, who also had 34.5.
On Saturday the Harris Farms stableford medley was played. Dave Cordell pulled one out of the box when, with 46 points, he claimed the trophy.
NTP on the 13th was Helen Wastle and on the 18th Kim McCaw.
Ball competition winners were Trevor McCaw (39), Leo McNamara (38), Ian Swain (38), Marty Piggin (38), Barry Wilson (37) and Kim McCaw (37).
Ray Healey with 38 points stepped up for the second Harris Farms trophy when stableford medley was played again on Sunday.
NTP on the 13th was Helen Wastle and on the 18th it was Barry Wilson.
Ball competition winners were Jason Pyle (37), Barry Wilson (37), Alan Hand (36) and Rick Harris (36).
Sharon Pyle picked up the NAGA Trophy.
At the weekend, Saturday is January Monthly Medal, Sunday is stableford and on the Australia Day public holiday on Monday it will be vs par.
Berrigan
Friday’s winner was Joe Nicholls (43-10.5-32.5), runner-up was Max Coburn (42-8-34).
Coburn also won the putting with 12 putts and Chris Kelly and Barry Browne were ball winners with a net score of 35.
Saturday’s winner was Doug Cameron (39-6.5-32.5), Joe Nicholls was runner-up (43-10.5-32.5).
Cameron also won the putting with 11 putts and ball winner was Jeff Stein.
Sunday was four-ball stableford and the winners were Gail Browne and Peter Shand with 47 points.
Runners-up were Chris Kelly and Jeremy O’Dwyer with 46 points and ball winners were Jeff Stein and Joe Nicholls with 44 points.
This Sunday will be stableford with hit-off being at 9.30am.
Tocumwal
Megan Carr claimed the ladies Monthly Medal with 37 stableford points on Tuesday, January 14.
Division One was won by Bobette Wilkinson with 33 points and runner-up went to Pamela Richardson 33.
Division Two saw Carr taking the honours with 37 with runner-up Val Watmore on 34.
NTPs went to Robyn Conrick 14th, Bobette Wilkinson 2nd. Kerri McKenna 8th, Cheryl Hart Pro Pin $47.
A field of 109 men played stableford on Wednesday that saw Division One going to David Wilson who had 40 points, followed by Lewis Scerri with 39.
Jon Winchester was the Division Two winner with 41 points, with John Bradbury runner-up on 39.
Division Three went to Bryan McKenna with 43 points, runner-up went to Chris O’Dwyer with 41.
Campbell Lawrence was the Division Four winner with 38 points, Desmond Kicks finished runner-up with 37.
NTPs went to Stephen Nonneman 8th, Murray Chapman 14th, Paul Olsen 17th, Malcolm Hart Pro Pin $113.
Men’s Gold went to Graeme Sharp 33 points followed by Laurence Rickard 30.
Saturday saw 45 ladies playing stableford with Bev Richard the Division One winner with 36 points and Anne Beveridge close behind on 35.
Marian Ayres was the Division Two winner with 39 points followed by Mary Murdoch 35.
NTPs went to Jill Collins 2nd, Kaye Sutton 14th.
A field of 76 men also played stableford on Saturday with Paul Olsen the Division One winner with 41 points, runner-up was Doug Pocknee 39.
Division Two was won by John Simm with 40 points, Peter Auel followed with 37.
Jeffrey Innes was the Division Three winner with 33 points and Bill Brady was runner-up with 31.
NTPs went to Wayne Youlten 2nd, Paul Olsen 14th.
Stableford was played by 11 ladies on Sunday with Shelli Clark the winner on 41 points.
NTP was Jo Boake 2nd.
The day also saw 43 men play with Division One going to Ross Clark with 42 points, runner-up went to Stephen Naughton 41.
Darren Smith scored 42 points to be the Division Two winner, ahead of Graham Owen on 41.
NTPs went to Jason Buchanan 2nd, Paul Olsen 17th.
Men’s Gold went to Douglas McClelland with 37 points, runner-up went to Graeme Sharp 36.