Yarroweyah Football Netball Club had its senior presentation night this month with Shaun Greenway and Sarah Skehan named best-and-fairest in the senior football and A-grade netball, respectively.
Hold tight - we’re checking permissions before loading more content
Senior co-coach Andrew Jones finished runner-up in the vote count and collected the side’s golden boot, while his sister, A-grade coach Kirrily Jones, finished runner-up in her side’s best-and-fairest.
Football
Seniors
Best-and-fairest: Shaun Greenway (winner); Andrew Jones (runner-up)
Leading goal-kicker: Andrew Jones (42)
Most consistent: Keegan Oliver
Most determined: Stephen Marshall
Best player under-21: Corey Percy
Most improved: Daniel Rushby
Coach’s award: Harley Franco
First senior games: Tyson Griffin, Kallum Simpson, Ben Lukies, Tyler Slatterie, Drew Humphries, John Walkington, Jye Ellis and Cristofar Santoro.
Reserves
Best-and-fairest: Ben Lucas (winner); Dayne Chapman (runner-up)
Most consistent: Brad Church
Most determined: Lincoln Humphries
Coach’s award: Regan Cole
Ken Hicks Memorial: Paul Iskov
Under-17s
Best-and-fairest: Cristofar Santoro (winner); Tyson Griffin (runner-up)
Leading goal-kicker: Tyson Griffin (34)
Most consistent: John Walkington
Most determined: Kallum Simpson
Most improved: Bailey Griffin
Coach’s awards: Nicolas McManus and Hye Ellis
Best first-year player: Tom Oliver
Best utility: Drew Humphries
Best at training: Ben Lukies
Best in finals: Cristofar Santoro
Under-14s
Best-and-fairest: Blake Humphries (winner); Keppler Lukies (runner-up)
Most consistent: Will Simpson
Most determined: Giordan Lukies
Most improved: Griffin Lawrence
Coach’s award: Jack Opray
Best first-year player: Josh Henderson
Best utility: Riley Bushby
Best at training: Charlie Fox
Netball
A-grade
Best-and-fairest: Sarah Skehan (winner); Kirrily Jones (runner-up)
Coach’s award: Ireland Letson
MVP award: Nicole Startari
B-grade
Best-and-fairest: Felicity Kirkpatrick (winner); Alana Sim (runner-up)
Coach’s award: Ashleigh Carter
MVP award: Alana Sim
C-grade
Best-and-fairest: Brooke Tate (winner); Jess Ryan and Amanda Diaco (runners-up)
Coach’s award: Latecia Goldman
MVP award: Brooke Tate
C-reserve
Best-and-fairest: Kate Boyd (winner); Jemma Connellan (runner-up)
Coach’s award: Tyler Hill
MVP award: Katherine Smithies
Under-17s
Best-and-fairest: Jordyn Sutton (winner); Frances Clark (runner-up)
Coach’s award: Tahlia Proctor
Most determined: Billie Boyd
Under-15s
Best-and-fairest: Eliza Bayliss (winner); Imogen Brooks (runner-up)
Coach’s award: Erin Brooke
Most determined: Taleea Long
Under-13s
Best and fairest: Morgan Harris (winner); Tiernan Wylie (runner-up)
Coach’s award: Kassidy Cole
Most determined: Mia Giddings
Club awards
Best junior club persons: Ethan Brooks and Blake Humphries (male); Imogen Brooks and Bella Nash (female)
Best club persons: Geoff Benson and Bill Brook (male); Allison Humphries and Kirrily Jones (female)