Sport

Shaw stars in tough conditions

by
April 20, 2018

On Saturday in difficult weather conditions the C&J McNamara Monthly Medal/Club Brooch was played.

Finley

On Saturday in difficult weather conditions the C&J McNamara Monthly Medal/Club Brooch was played.

Grant Shaw handled the conditions best and carded 69 net to claim the men’s A grade trophy along with the Net Medal and the Cock of the Walk title. Grant’s 84 off the stick gave him the Scratch Medal as well.

Eric Dean with 72 Net took out Men’s B Grade and NTP on the 18th.

It was Julie O’Brien with 79 net who took out the ladies event along with the Club Brooch, while her 30 putts also gave her the ladies putting trophy.

Balls went to Andrew Harding (73), Ray Healey (78), Colin McNamara (79), Merv Percy (79), Joanne Dean (84), Mary Polkinghorne (87) and Kellie White (87). Mark O’Brien picked up the day’s NAGA Trophy.

In marginally improved conditions on Sunday the Murray Hut Clothing Stableford was played.

Merv Percy with 39 points picked up the men’s trophy while Janet Delmenico with 29 points claimed the ladies trophy. Men’s and Ladies NTP both went begging.

Ball winners were John Horn from Tooleybuc (34), Justin Crowley (33), Barry Fahey (33) and Enid Bain.

Alan Hand and Toni Kilderry (Kerang) were awarded NAGA trophies.

Jon Munro with 41 points collected the Finley Pizza voucher for Wednesday stableford last week.

Mark O’Brien was NTP on the 18th and balls went to John Taylor (36) and Rand Wilson (34). The Matt Daniel Plumbing NAGA Trophy was claimed by Marty Piggin.

Bob Makkinga with 25 points stepped up at the Thursday 9-hole competition and Geoff Boscombe (21) and Rand Wilson (19) were awarded balls.

This weekend the first and second rounds of the Men’s Club Championships will be played.

Tocumwal

On Tuesday last week 39 ladies played Stroke Monthly Medal and Putting which saw the Division One gross win going to Michelle Field with 85.

Division One grade winner was Susan Bull with 68, runner-up went to Petra Wilmot 74.

Division Two gross winner was Janine Taylor 98, Carmel Butcher was the Grade Two and Monthly Medal winner with 67. Runner-up went to Shirley Desailly 72.

NTP: Pauline Wilson 18th, Sharon Pyle pro pin $34.

Last Wednesday saw 117 members play stroke from the white markers with Division One going to Malcolm Hart 66 net, followed by Phil Nunn 68.

Charley McKenna was the Division Two winner with 66 net on c/b from Colin Holdsworth.

Division Three was won by Bruce Hadley with 68, Lawrence Deering took runner-up 69.

Thomas Wilton took Division Four with 67 on c/b from Alan Michalowsky.

NTP: Rick Tyler 2nd, Andrew McLean 8th. Ed Brown pro pin $120.

Saturday saw 27 ladies and 47 men playing stableford in trying conditions with Pamela Richardson taking out Division One with 34 points on c/b from Carol Irvine.

Rhonda Lewis was the Division Two winner with 28 on c/b from Patricia Blackman.

NTP: Susan Ball 18th.

Division One men’s winner from the white markers was Paul Olsen 37, followed by Mick Keen 36.

Division Two went to James Larter 37, runner-up was Ian Patterson 36.

Davis Masoch took out Division Three with 35 followed by William Tendeson 34.

NTP: Graeme Filippe 8th.

Sunday had seven ladies playing stableford with Petra Wilmot taking the win 36 points. NTP: Margery Boyce 2nd, Helen Crilly eagle 13th (captain’s course).

Seventy-three men played from the white markers with Division One going to Phil Nunn 38 on c/b from Paul Olsen.

Division Two was won by Jim Williams with 43, followed by Phillip Dungan 40.

Peter Maughan took out Division Three with 33 points, William Deson r-up with 32.

NTP: Steve Deppeler 2nd and 17th.

Sunday saw the final of the Tony Baldwin Memorial Shield going to Colin Holdsworth/Albert Adams 3/2.

By
More in Southern Riverina News
Login Sign Up

Dummy text