McNamara wins in three-way countback

December 28, 2017


After a three-way countback Leo McNamara with 37 stableford points stepped into the winners’ circle at the Medley Competition on Wednesday last week.

Helen Wastle took out NTP on both the 13th and 18th holes.

Balls went to John Taylor and Jon Munro who also had 37 points.

The Matt Daniel Plumbing NAGA was claimed by Barry Fahey.

It was Andrew Higgins who went home with the final Christmas ham when he carded 25 stableford points at the nine hole competition on Thursday. Balls went to Geoff Boscombe and Rand Wilson each with 23 points.

Barry Wilson continued on his winning way with 40 stableford points on Saturday to take the daily trophy.

NTP on the 18th was Kellie White.

Balls went to Grant Shaw and Marty Piggin who had 35 points.

Wayne Peasley claimed the day’s NAGA trophy.

On Christmas Eve it was Paul Pinnuck who, after a countback, on 70 nett collected the presents at the Stroke Medley event.

NTP on the 18th was Sel Corcoran and balls went to Sel Corcoran (70), Damien Angove from The Grange in SA (74), and Steve Conrick (75).

There will be stableford today, and again on Saturday and Sunday to wind up the 2017 year.


Wednesday had five men playing off the gold markers that saw Graeme Sharp taking the honours with 42 points; second place went to Allan Penny 36 pts.

Eighty-seven men played stableford from the blue markers with Division One going to Bryan Eddy who had 39 pts on c/b from Adam Purtill.

Division Two went to Barry Wilson with 42 pts followed by Geoffrey Gartner 38.

Neville Finn was the Division Three winner with 38 pts, with runner-up going to Peter Quirk 36.

NTPs went to Michael Cooper 2nd, Dennis Frost 8th, Martin Studwick Pro Pin $92.

On Saturday we had 25 ladies and 55 men playing stableford with Petra Wilmot taking ladies Division One with 40 pts followed by Bobette Wilkinson who had 35.

Jill Loversidge took out Division One with 31 pts; runner-up went to Jennie Hehir 29.

NTPs went to Pam Van Huizen 17th, Anne Beveridge 18th.

Men’s gold winner was Lindsay Gilbee with 33 pts.

Division One was won by Greg Watmore with 39 pts on c/b from Brent Huckel.

Division Two went to Brian Morgan with 40 pts followed by Ronald Huy 39.

Ken Parker was the Division Three winner with 35 pts on c/b from Ian Cameron.

NTPs went to Michael Cooper 17th, Phillip Dungan 18th.

The Christmas Eve par event saw Trish Frost as the ladies’ winner with 2-up.

Men’s gold winner was Noel McKay who had 8-up.

Forty-three men played par off the blue markers with Division One going to Cameron Bakes who had 2-up, followed by Michael Keen 1-up.

Neville Finn was the Division Two winner with 3-up; runner-up was Stuart Campbell 2-up.

NTPs went to Michael Rossborough 2nd, Ian Vize 2nd.

More in Southern Riverina News
Login Sign Up

Dummy text