Sport

McCaw, Wilson triumph in Wastle Memorial

by
November 15, 2017

Finley

Saturday was Doug Wastle Memorial Day and saw the 2017 Men’s Foursomes Championship being played over 27 holes, with the course and weather providing perfect conditions.

Championship winners were Trevor McCaw and Grant Wilson with a total of 123 off the stick.

The daily competition was claimed by Rick Harris and Dave Brockie with 103 net with runners-up Norm Pyle and Grant Shaw on 105.75.

NTP on the 6th was Ian Armer Snr and on the 3rd Kevin Tengstrom.

Balls went to Trevor McCaw and Grant Wilson (108), Rodger Sutton and Simon Fuller (108) and Rand Wilson and Bob Makkinga (108.5).

The NAGA trophy was awarded to Ray Healey and Kevin Tengstrom.

Rodger Sutton carded 41 stableford points to collect the Artavilla Emporium Trophy for the 18 hole competition on Wednesday last week.

NTP on the 18th went begging and Bob Makkinga received a ball for his 36 points.

Rand Wilson claimed the Matt Daniel Plumbing NAGA trophy.

In the Thursday afternoon nine hole stableford competition, Ryan Donkin with 22 points claimed the voucher, and balls went to Bob Makkinga (19), Justin Crowley (17) and Rand Wilson (17).

At the Stubbs Wallace stableford event on Sunday, Marty Piggin with 38 points, after countback, stepped up to claim the A grade voucher while Rand Wilson’s 39 points gave him B grade and the Cock of the Walk title.

Margaret Lemsing with 37 points claimed the ladies trophy.

NTP on the 18th was Matt McLeod (Cobram/Barooga) and balls went to Brett Shaw (38), Ian Daniel (37), Kevin Tengstrom (36), Barry Wilson (36), Heather Daniel (34), Joanne Dean (34) and Linda Rendell (34).

Merv Percy and Kath Klemke received NAGA trophies.

On Saturday the last Monthly Medal for the 2017 season will be played and on Sunday it is Stableford.

Tocumwal

Melbourne Cup Day started with egg and bacon rolls on the lawns in front of the clubhouse before a shotgun start at 9am on the President’s Course.

Ladies Division One went to Wendy Swift (Commonwealth GC) with 35 points, while second place went to Cheryl Hart 34

Patricia Randall (Lang Lang GC) was the Division Two winner with 42 points followed by Lindy Cooper 41 and Division Three went to Jennie Hehir 42 points with runner-up Patricia Eldridge 41. NTPs went to Shellei Clark 2nd, Bobette Wilkinson 18th, Anne Beveridge 8th.

Men’s Division One was won by Michael Rossborough (East Malvern GC) with 38 pts followed by Hugo Jankov 37 on countback from Ray Watmore.

Bruce Cavanagh took out Division Two with 39 points with runner-up Tom Keogh 37.

Maxwell Sneddon was the Division Three winner with 37 points followed by Len Flaherty 36. NTP Mark O’Brien 18th.

Teams Event with the yellow range ball was won by Jim Williams, Lynne Parry, Denis Garner and Sue Hawe with 43 points.

Wednesday saw four ladies and 104 men playing stableford with ladies winner going to Robyn McConachy (Greens Beach GC) with 38 points.

Men’s Division One went to Colin McNamara with 40 points followed by Shane Halloran 36. Bernard Upjohn was the Division Two winner with 36 on countback from Ben Lucas while Division Three was won by Peter Stokes Snr with 37.

John Harmer was the Division Four winner with 41.

NTPs went to Terry Stokes 2nd, Kevin Waller 8th, Pro Pin $104 Andrew Love (Commonwealth GC). Terry McMahon had an eagle on the 9th.

Thursday was men’s and ladies’ stableford from the Gold Markers with Mary Murdoch winning with 39 points on countback from Robyn McConachy (Greens Beach GC).

Saturday saw 31 ladies and 48 men playing Par with ladies Division One going to Kerry Conrad with +4 followed by Denis Huy +2.

Division Two was won by Marlene Bailey with +4, just in front of Rhonda Lewis +3.

NTPs went to Rhonda Lewis 2nd, Claire Perston 18th.

Division One men’s winner was Bruce Enbom +3 followed by Michael Cooper +2.

Ronald Huy won Division Two with +4 on countback from Denis Garner.

NTPs went to Terry Dale 2nd, William Dale 18th.

Finley Ladies

Mogg Osborne stroke event: Margot Robertson 87-18-69. Putting: Margot Robertson 30 c/b. Ball winners: Glenda McCullough, Deborah Pyke, Margaret Lemsing.

Berrigan

Friday nine hole: Peter Shand 41-6-34 c/b, r/u Gail Browne 39-4-34. Putting: Gail Browne 12. Ball comp: Edwina Morgan.

Saturday nine hole: Edwina Morgan 47-11-36 c/b, r/u Ash Batten 45-9-36. Putting: Gail Browne 12. Ball comp: Gail Browne, John Dudley.

Sunday 18 hole stroke: Maria McDonnell 92-24-68, r/u Chris Kelly 88-19-69. Putting: Maria McDonnell 23. Ball comp: Neil Graham.

This Sunday stableford will be played with an 8.30am hit-off.

SR Vets

The November Southern Riverina Veterans Golf Association competition round was played at the Berrigan Community Golf and Bowls Club on Monday with 92 golfers taking part.

Stableford was played and Peter Shand (Berrigan) with 38 points took the A grade trophy while Chris Kelly (Berrigan) was runner-up with 35 after a countback.

Frank Vogel (Cobram/Barooga) with 41 points took B grade, with Maurice Adams (Cobram/Barooga) runner-up with 40 after a countback.

Peter Mansell (Cobram/Barooga) with 42 points took C grade along with the day’s High Score Trophy with Bruce Ellaway (Yarrawonga/Mulwala) on 41 the runner-up.

A grade NTP went to Chris Kelly (Berrigan), B grade Maurice Adams (Cobram/Barooga), C grade Terry Duffy (Yarrawonga/Mulwala) and All Grades went to Garry Presnell (Yarrawonga/Mulwala).

Balls were awarded to players with 30 points and better.

The December Southern Riverina Veterans competition and Christmas party is scheduled for Finley on Monday, December 4.

By
More in Southern Riverina News
Login Sign Up

Dummy text