Sport

Susan’s stroke medal

by
August 09, 2017

Tocumwal

Tuesday last week was the Stroke Monthly Medal/Silver Spoon play-off which saw 44 ladies taking part.

Division One gross winner was Sandra Williams with 91, while the net winner was Susan Davies who had 73 followed by Williams on 74.

Division Two gross winner went to Helen Commadeur 105, while net was won by Elizabeth Quick with 76, on count-back from Commadeur.

NTPs went to Cheryl Hart 2nd, Sandra Williams 8th, Pamela Van Heusen Pro Pin $33.

Putting comp was won by Sharon Pyle 27 putts.

Last Wednesday 79 men played stableford with Hugo Jankov taking out Division One with 38 points on count-back from Tony Kelly.

Division Two went to Norm Brosnan, who had 38 points on count-back from Brett Lewis.

Laurence Rickard was the Division Three winner with 41 points followed by Colin Mawdsley who had 40.

NTPs went to Martin Studwick 14th, Alexander Austin (Northern GC) 18th, Stephen Nonneman (Pro Pin $79).

On Saturday we had 19 ladies and 40 men playing stableford on the President’s Course with ladies Division One going to Shellei Clark with 32 points.

NTPs went to Kerry Conrad 2nd, Anne Brown 18th.

Not to be outdone by his wife, Ross Clark stepped up with 35 points to claim the men’s Division One. Runner-up was Aaron Dale with 33.

Division Two winner was Lindsay Gilbee with 35 points followed by David Lockart (Lockhart GC) 34.

NTPs went to Brian Wilson 2nd, Ray Watmore 18th.

Sunday was a stroke event for the ladies and Stroke Monthly Medal and Qualifying Round Singles Knock Out for the men.

Ladies winner was Kerry Conrad with 80 while men’s Division One gross winner was Greg Brooks (Patterson River GC) with 90.

Net winner was John Parkinson (Cobram-Barooga GC) with 77, with Ian Vize runner-up on 78.

Division Two gross winner was Bruce Cavanagh with 98 and net winner was Joe Sacco who had 76 which also gave him the monthly medal.

Net runner-up was won by Bruce Cavanagh 80.

NTP went to Stephen Conrick 2nd.

Finley

At Wednesday men’s Hong Loch Restaurant stableford competition Leo McNamara with 36 points made it three in a row when he collected the voucher.

NTP on the 18th was John Taylor and Martin Cruickshank claimed the ball comp.

Rand Wilson added another Matt Daniel Plumbing NAGA trophy to his collection.

Thursday’s weather was such that golfers found it necessary to stay indoors and let the welcome rain benefit the course.

Saturday was the Finley Pilates and Clinical Myotherapy Stableford Day.

Heather Daniel with 33 points took out the Ladies Division while Chick Braybon with 32 points won the Men’s Division.

NTP on the 13th was Enid Bain and on the 18th Barry Wilson.

Balls went to Janet Delmenico (32), Ian Daniel (31) and Barry Wilson (31).

Rand Wilson and Sue Simpson both collected NAGA trophies.

On Sunday in trying conditions the Beaurepaires stableford event was played and saw Dave Brockie card 35 points to claim the men’s trophy and NTP on the 18th.

Balls went to Mark O’Brien (32) and Barry Wilson (31).

Alan Hand claimed the NAGA Trophy.

This weekend it’s Monthly Medal on Saturday and single v par on Sunday.

SR Veterans

The August Southern Riverina Veterans Golf Association Competition round was played on a combination course at the Yarrawonga/Mulwala Golf Resort on Monday with 90 golfers taking part.

Stableford was played and Barry Gook (Tocumwal) with 37 points took the A grade trophy while John Futcher (Yarrawonga), after a count-back, on 35 points was runner-up.

John Redpath (Yarrawonga) with 44 points took B grade along with the day’s High Score Trophy, whilst Cornelius O’Connell (Yarrawonga) with 38 points after count-back was runner-up.

Gavin Borwick (Yarrawonga) with 39 points took C grade and Geoff Ruddle (Cobram) on 35 points, again after count-back, was runner-up.

A grade NTP was Glen Bruce (Mt Barker SA), B grade Tony Hardy (Cobram), C grade Bill Judd (Finley) and all grades went to Cornelius O’Connell (Yarrawonga).

Balls were awarded to players with 27 points and better.

The September SR Vets Competition is scheduled to be played at Berrigan on Monday, September 11.

Finley ladies

Outdoor & More stableford winner: Gaye Henderson (22) 38, r/u Sharon Pyle (17) 36.

NTP: 13th Pam Angove.

Ball comp: Kath Klemke (33), Margaret Lemsing (33), Sue Simpson (33), Kerrie Carlon (32).

By
More in Southern Riverina News
Login Sign Up

Dummy text